IPO Listing Gains 2026: Best and Worst IPO Listings
Updated with every listing
By IPO GMP Status desk · Updated 4 November 2026 · How we compile these figures
285 IPOs listed in 2026, with an average listing gain of +12.9%. The best and worst IPO listings of 2026, and how often the GMP estimate held.
2026 at a glance
| All | Mainboard | SME | |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPOs listed | 285 | 111 | 174 |
| Average listing gain | +12.9% | +13.9% | +12.3% |
| Listed above issue price | 172 of 285 | 77 of 111 | 95 of 174 |
| Met or beat the GMP estimate | 137 of 285 | 55 of 111 | 82 of 174 |
Top 10 IPO listings of 2026
| IPO | Type | Listed | Issue price | Listing price | Listing gain | Subscribed | GMP estimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tempsens Instruments (India) | Mainboard | 28 Aug | ₹300 | ₹634 | +111.3% | 184.07x | ₹630 ✓ |
| Bharat Coking Coal | Mainboard | 19 Jan | ₹23 | ₹45 | +95.7% | 146.87x | ₹37 ✓ |
| Vans Electroengineerings | SME | 7 Oct | ₹118 | ₹224.2 | +90.0% | 628.78x | ₹221 ✓ |
| Roopa Screen | SME | 1 Oct | ₹64 | ₹121.6 | +90.0% | 387.61x | ₹106 ✓ |
| Robokidz Eduventures | SME | 28 Sep | ₹106 | ₹201.4 | +90.0% | 833.64x | ₹192 ✓ |
| SpectraA Technology Solutions | SME | 24 Sep | ₹118 | ₹224.2 | +90.0% | 304.13x | ₹199 ✓ |
| Farm Peace | SME | 8 Sep | ₹59 | ₹112.1 | +90.0% | 1.21x | ₹118 ✗ |
| Shanti Inorganics | SME | 7 Sep | ₹83 | ₹157.7 | +90.0% | 142.25x | ₹138 ✓ |
| Credent Connect | SME | 20 Aug | ₹189 | ₹359.1 | +90.0% | 153.21x | ₹281 ✓ |
| Shree Balaji Mala | SME | 29 Jul | ₹70 | ₹133 | +90.0% | 200.42x | ₹126 ✓ |
Weakest 10 IPO listings of 2026
| IPO | Type | Listed | Issue price | Listing price | Listing gain | Subscribed | GMP estimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shree Ram Twistex | Mainboard | 2 Mar | ₹104 | ₹68 | −34.6% | 43.66x | ₹76 ✗ |
| Annu Projects | Mainboard | 2 Sep | ₹99 | ₹72 | −27.3% | 2.93x | ₹92 ✗ |
| SMR Jewels | SME | 8 Jun | ₹135 | ₹102.95 | −23.7% | 0.00x | ₹135 ✗ |
| Fascinate Textiles | SME | 24 Aug | ₹156 | ₹120.8 | −22.6% | 1.53x | ₹156 ✗ |
| Riyaasat Lifestyle | SME | 25 Jun | ₹108 | ₹84.8 | −21.5% | 1.38x | ₹108 ✗ |
| TNA Solutions | SME | 9 Oct | ₹70 | ₹56 | −20.0% | 55.28x | ₹70 ✗ |
| Pind Hospitality | SME | 6 Oct | ₹99 | ₹79.2 | −20.0% | 2.77x | ₹100 ✗ |
| Fly-Hi Maritime | SME | 8 Sep | ₹102 | ₹81.6 | −20.0% | 2.18x | ₹103 ✗ |
| Sham Foam | SME | 18 Aug | ₹130 | ₹104 | −20.0% | 2.45x | ₹132 ✗ |
| Propshop Events & Exhibitions | SME | 3 Aug | ₹69 | ₹55.2 | −20.0% | 1.58x | ₹69 ✗ |
Month by month
- IPOs in January 202615 listings
- IPOs in February 202616 listings
- IPOs in March 202620 listings
- IPOs in April 20269 listings
- IPOs in May 202613 listings
- IPOs in June 202623 listings
- IPOs in July 202631 listings
- IPOs in August 202638 listings
- IPOs in September 202669 listings
- IPOs in October 202645 listings
- IPOs in November 20266 listings
Frequently asked questions
Which IPO gave the highest listing gain in 2026?
Tempsens Instruments (India), which listed +111.3% over its issue price.
What was the average IPO listing gain in 2026?
+12.9% across 285 IPOs, mainboard and SME together.
How often did IPOs list above their issue price in 2026?
172 of 285 IPOs listed above their issue price.
All listings, with today's price against the issue price, are on the IPO performance page. Nothing here is investment advice; see the disclaimer.